Image to Sound Mapping Method Using Spectral Phase on Long-Term Fourier Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2018-2020)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Arata  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60362646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像の音変換 / スペクトログラム / 位相スペクトル / 長時間フーリエ変換 / 反復位相復元 / 情報システム / 画像 / 音声等認識 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an image to sound mapping method. This technique treats an image as a spectrogram and maps it to a sound by taking inverse Fourier transform of the spectrogram. The embedded image destroyed speech spectral amplitude. We compensate the speech quality by using a speech spectral phase obtained by taking LTFT (Long-Term Fourier Transform). The speech spectral phase on LTFT contains speech intelligibility. The proposed method synthesis a speech signal with spectrogram consisting of an original image and speech spectral phase on LTFT. The synthesis speech signal is transmitted from a loudspeaker, and received at a microphone equipped on a mobile device. The received speech signal is transformed to a spectrogram which directly displays the transmitted image. The proposed method does not require any special transformation technique excepted of Fourier Transform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,画像を埋め込んだ合成音声をスピーカ等から放射し,受信側で音声から画像を復元する.この技術が完成すれば,音声から得られる言葉の情報とともに,画像情報も同時に伝達できる.また,WiFi環境が整備されていない場所でも受信が可能となり,受信可能範囲も,スピーカの音量調整により制御可能となる.応用例は多岐にわたり,防災用スピーカからの緊急放送に避難経路や災害現場の写真を埋め込む,ラジオの天気予報に天気図を埋め込む,絵本の読み聞かせに該当ページの絵を埋め込む,タイムセール放送に商品や売り場の地図を埋め込む,海外のバスや電車の音声アナウンスに翻訳情報を埋め込む,などが考えられる.