Development of platform for acquisition of individual Head-Related Transfer Functions and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takane Shouichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90236240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭部伝達関数 / HRTF / 頭部インパルス応答 / HRIR / 主成分分析 / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / 頭部形状 / 頭部モデル / 境界要素法 / 複素対数振幅 / デジタルカメラ / 耳型 / プラットフォーム / 個人性 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research had its aims at construction of a platform for acquisition of individual Head-Related Transfer Functions (HRTFs) with possibly less physical load to the subject. Together with a new method for the measurement of HRTFs in sound field with reflection, a new platform for acquisition of human 3D head and pinna shapes was successfully constructed with a 3D scanner, a digital camera and a 3D printer. The HRTFs of multiple subjects were acquired by using their 3D models as outputs of the system. As a result, the acquired HRTFs from the 3D models were close to those from the real ones for some cases, but there remained some issues on the difference in accuracy of the HRTFs depending on the subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の耳介を含む正確な頭部形状を得るための手法を,3Dスキャナや3Dプリンタなどの機器を利用することで確立できたことには大きな学術的意味があると考える.ただし,本研究の現状での結論としては,そのことだけでは個人の頭部伝達関数を高い精度で得ることには必ずしもつながらないことも残念ながら明らかとなった.