Development of a thermal sensor that imitates human thermal sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Feng  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80323046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温度感覚 / センサ / 焦電効果 / PVDF / ペルチエ / 触覚センサ / 焦電特性 / 熱特性 / 温度 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 接触センシング処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a new type of thermal sensor that imitates human tactile temperature sensation. Human tactile temperature sensation was investigated using samples of different thermal properties and under different temperature. Relationships of the subjective evaluation of the sensation and samples’ temperature and their thermal properties were studied. A novel thermal sensor was developed using the PVDF (Polyvinylidene difluoride) film as the sensitive receptor by making use of its pyroelectric property. The sensor was testified with above-mentioned samples and compared to human subjective evaluation. The results verified that the proposed sensor can imitate human tactile temperature sensation, that is, it not only evaluates the temperature of an object it touches, but also thermal properties such as thermal conductivity, thermal capacity, etc. of the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は、同じ温度の対象物に触れるとき、対象物の材質により暖かく感じたり、熱く感じたりする。しかし既存の温度センサは、対象物の材質に関係なく、同じ温度しか感じない。すなわち既存の温度センサは、人間の接触温度感覚が実現出来ない。本研究は、初めて人間の接触温度感覚を模擬する温感センサを提案して開発する。このようなセンサは完成実用化し、将来福祉介護ロボットに装着できれば、福祉介護ロボットに人間と同様な温度感覚を持たせることを可能として、被介護者の不快や怪我を防止でき、人間により優しい福祉看護ロボットの実現に期待できる。また福祉介護ロボットのほか、人間と共存協調するロボットの実現にも期待できる。