Monaural 3D sound reproduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Tatsuya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80395087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 大輔  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70709146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音像定位 / モノーラル / 立体音再生システム / 頭部伝達関数 / 単耳受聴 / 立体音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was shown experimentally that the spectral features of the head-related transfer function of a listener can be used to determine the sound image position in the horizontal plane in monaural listening condition, where binaural cues are not available. It was found that the sound image could be localized in the open ear even in monaural listening, that the sound image moved when the listener rotated his or her head during monaural listening, that the movement of the sound image with head rotation could be predicted from the listener's head-related transfer functions, and that the range of the sound source position where the sound image moved with head rotation was narrowed when the sound pressure level of the stimulus sound exceeded the minimum audible threshold of the occluded ear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単耳受聴状態では頭部回転に伴って音像が移動するという知覚現象を見つけ、その現象の成因を明らかにするとともに、それを利用して耳栓装着時の健聴者が単耳受聴状態にあるかどうかを判定する方法を考案した本研究の成果は、人間の知覚情報処理分野の学術的発展に貢献する。また、完全な単耳受聴状態であれば頭部伝達関数に含まれるスペクトル的特徴を刺激音に附与することにより水平面の立体音像をモノーラル再生することが可能であるが、動的モノーラル信号は音像定位に貢献しない、というモノーラル立体音再生システムの設計指針を得たことは、補聴器機能の高度化など社会的意義もある。