A Feature Extraction Method Invariant to General Coordinate Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Toriu Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (80347484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一般座標変換 / 計量テンソル / 不変性 / スムージング / 画像処理 / 変換不変性 / 特徴抽出 / コンピュータビジョン / アフィン変換 / 微分演算子 / アフィン不変な評価関数 / 画像 / 情報基礎 / 人工知能 / 幾何学 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Images are deformed for various reasons such as movement of the viewpoint and distortion of the lens. It is desirable that the image processing result is invariant to such deformation. In general, image deformation is represented by general coordinate transformation. In this research, I developed a smoothing method that is invariant to general coordinate transformation and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Specifically, we introduced a metric tensor that is transformed appropriately to the general coordinate transformation and defined an evaluation function that is invariant to the general coordinate transformation using the metric tensor. Furthermore, we derive a differential equation to minimize the evaluation function and find that it is invariant to general coordinate transformation. The image is smoothed by its differential equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフィン変換に不変な画像処理手法は数多く提案されている。しかし、一般座標変換に対して不変なスムージング手法の開発は他に例をみない。この手法はスムージングだけでなく、一般座標変換に対して不変な特徴抽出など、他の画像処理にも展開できることが期待される。
画像は、視点の移動、レンズの歪みなどのさまざまな理由で変形を受ける。提案手法によって、画像が受ける様々な変形に不変な画像処理が実現し、画像処理のロバスト性が向上する。それによって、画像処理の応用場面の拡大が期待される。