Learning Based Probability Modeling for Efficient Image Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (70287473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords画像符号化 / 可逆符号化 / 学習型確率推定モデル / テンプレートマッチング / 適応予測 / 画像情報処理 / データ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method of compressing image data effectively without loss of quality. The method models probability distribution of image signals as a linear combination of Gaussian functions whose center positions are determined by template matching and/or adaptive prediction performed on the already encoded area. Then the image signal is directly entropy coded using the model pel-by-pel. By optimizing some model parameters which controls shapes of the Gaussian functions, the proposed method attains better coding performance than the other state-of-the-art lossless coding schemes for image and video signals in various formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像のデータ圧縮は現代のマルチメディア社会を支える基盤技術である。筆者らは、画像信号の冗長度削減処理を確率生成モデルの学習問題と捉え、直接エントロピー符号器を駆動するアルゴリズムを提唱した。さらにこのモデルに基づく発生符号量を、数値最適化の手順により直接最小化する方法も明らかにしている。これらの研究成果は、様々な映像データを効率的に圧縮するための統一的な手順を提供するものであり、多様化する映像情報メディアの蓄積・伝送手段として幅広く応用が可能であると考えられる。