Project/Area Number |
17K00248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroshi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10514151)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 幾何学模様 / QRコード / ARマーカー / 情報秘匿 / 符号化 / 復号 / ペンローズ模様 / 情報源符号化 / 真正性証明 / 織布 / 繊維 / 著作権保護 / 真性性証明 / ドラゴン曲線 / こうもり曲線 / 画像 / アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / 暗号・認証等 / 情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed methods to associate information to two traditional geometric patterns, which have been studied mathematically and used as an important ornamental tools as well. One is the dragon curve, generated by line drawing turning right or left periodically yielding a shape like a dragon. The other is the Penrose tiling, which tessellates a plane with two types of basic tiles called dart and kite. We also applied the developed method to cloth authentication by loosing the periodic pattern of vertical and horizontal strings and by detecting the resulted irregularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幾何学模様は古来より装飾を目的として建築や工芸品に利用されてきた。一方、QRコードのように、機械への情報伝達を目的とする幾何学模様が広く用いられている。今後は、ウェアラブルコンピュータや拡張現実技術の発達により、幾何学的なマーカーによるコンピュータへの指示、情報伝達がさらに重要になると考えられる。本研究の成果は、伝統的な幾何学模様を機械へのこのような情報伝達の手段として用いることを可能にするものである。また、織布の識別技術は衣料品の贋作防止に貢献できる。