A new estimation algorithm of visual salient region for color vision deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Mitsuhiko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20323884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords色覚異常 / 色弱 / 色弱度 / 色覚実験 / 色覚検査表 / 色覚バリアフリー / 色盲 / 誘目領域推定 / 誘目度 / サリエンシー / 誘目領域 / サリエンシー推定 / 知覚情報処理 / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we describe the outline of the research. Color blindness is classified into three types of characteristics, depending on which of the three types of cone cells possessed by humans is missing or whose sensitivity characteristics deviate from normal. The state in which cone cells are missing is called color-blindness, and the state in which sensitivity characteristics are deviated is called color-weakness.
We conduct the research on how to obtain color combinations and how to create a color vision test table by the proposed method in order to classify these characteristics. The types of color- weakness and the degree of color-weakness will be able to be classified by the simple color table.
Next, the results of the research will be described. We created a color vision test table that can determine the classification of P-type and D-type color-weakness, and the degree of color-weakness, and clarified the effectiveness of the test table through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義について述べる.色覚異常には,網膜に三種類ある錐体細胞のうち,いずれかの錐体が欠落している色盲と,いずれかの錐体の分光感度特性にずれを生じている色弱がある.本研究では,どの錐体細胞による色盲か,色弱であると判定することができるほか,色弱の強弱の程度を,一見して計ることのできる色覚検査表を作成することができた.
次に本研究の社会的意義について述べる.本研究成果により,眼科医による診断をする前に,自らの色覚特性を認識することができることに意義がある.