Object detection using distortion-tolerant, controllable, parametric image matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WAKAHARA Toru  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40339510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 変形耐性画像マッチング / 物体検出 / 変形耐性 / 画像マッチング / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. A combination of projection transformation tolerant GPT correlation method and multi-scale subwindow search method achieved a high accuracy of area-based object detection. 2. Enhanced GAT and GPT correlation methods using weights based on similarity in HOG features between corresponding points improved both convergence speed and matching ability. 3. Instead of using time-consuming multi-scale subwindow search method, we proposed a high-speed technique of search for optimal, initial matching location by means of a combination of sliding discrete Fourier transformation and Fourier descriptor of histogram of edge directions. 4. Reformulation of GAT and GPT correlation methods so that they should guarantee the L2 norm of template image in a rigorous manner improved greatly an ability of image matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、物体検出のための画像マッチングの研究分野で、現在主流でありながら十分な性能が達成できていない特徴ベースのアプローチではなく、変形耐性画像マッチングを用いた領域ベースの物体検出を行うという独特かつ明快な研究戦略に立つ。本研究の最たる独創性は、物体検出で原理的に要請される変形耐性をあらかじめパラメトリックな変形モデルとして搭載したGAT相関法およびGPT相関法をベースとし,テンプレート画像の全体と目標画像中の部分領域との間で最適な「全体-部分」マッチングを追求する点にある。計算量の大幅削減による高速化を得てその実用可能性が明らかになれば、本研究の社会的意義ならびに波及効果は極めて大きい。