Skin modeling and apperance reproduction considering fine hair and pigment distribution with spectral image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Doi Motonori  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00304155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像合成 / 皮膚 / 産毛 / 色素斑 / 皮膚画像合成 / 色素斑合成 / 質感再現 / 皮膚画像 / 色素分布 / 分光撮影 / マイクロスコープ / 産毛の散乱 / 皮膚の質感再現 / 画像 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to generate photorealistic high resolution skin images. Analysis and synthesis were done for fine hair and pigmented spots, respectively. Fine hairs were observed with a microscope, and the results were used to synthesize the hair effect to skin image. The intersection point of the skin sulcus was detected by image processing, and the fine hairs were synthesized to grow from these detected points. For pigmented spots, we created pigmented spot patterns by applying deep-learning models such as DCGAN, and synthesized them into a skin image considering the absorption of pigment based on spectral analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CGにより生成された人物画像に対する現実の人物との違和感は肌の質感が大きいと考えられる.
本研究により,肌のきめが見えるレベルの皮膚画像に対し,微細な産毛や色素の分布を考慮することで,皮膚の高質感画像生成が可能になったと考えられる.
本研究の成果は特にCGにおける質感付与に寄与できると考えられる.また,皮膚に関する医療分野での応用や化粧の効果のシミュレーションなどの産業分野での応用が期待される.