Spatial asymmetry in auditory spatial perception during self-motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
CUI Zhenglie  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授(移行) (60398097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 渉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音空間知覚 / 自己運動 / バーチャルリアリティ / 臨場感 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 人間情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of auditory spatial perception during self-motion. In the spatial characteristics of auditory spatial perception, the sound localization and the effect of spatial frames of reference was examined during the perception of vection. As a result, we found that the perceived position of a sound was shifted to upper in a few degrees when observer perceived vection to the downward direction. And the auditory targets were mislocalized in the direction of vection when the egocentric coordination condition. It was suggested that auditory localization can be altered depending on which representation would be used.
Moreover, we investigated whether active and passive self-motion differentially affect PPS (peripersonal space). The results revealed that the visual probe significantly facili tated the tactile detection at all distance condition, suggesting that PPS expand during self-motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,種々の自己運動知覚中に見られる聴知覚特性の様相,とりわけ視覚誘導性自己運動を知覚する場合の音空間について,空間非対称性を中心にその知覚特性の解明を目指した。
本研究の結果,参照する座標系の不同により音空間知覚の様相が変わり得ること,また,視覚刺激のみによって得られる自己運動感覚は,前庭系への入力を有する場合と比べて音像定位の偏位幅が小さく空間知覚の非対称性の影響が表れにくいこと,能動運動時には身体近傍空間が拡大する等の基礎データと知見が得られた。これらの研究結果は,身体が動く場合の音空間知覚の新たな知見を提示するものであり,高い学術的インパクトを持つ成果である。