Large-Scale Pixel Computation for 3D Holographic Display with Fine Granularity and Wide View Angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Baba Takanobu  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (70092616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 金光  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00292574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 計算機ホログラム / ギガピクセル / マルチGPUクラスタ / ヒューマンインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3D holograhpic display has long been expected as a future human interface.In order to realize the display with high resolution and wide view angle, we have developed a new FFT-based Fresnel algorithm, called object decomposition method, verified the correctness by optical experiments, and estimated the effectiveness by simulation. Further, we have developed a 8-node cluster environment where each node has 2 GPUs and implemented the parallel algorithm on it. Experimental results show that intra- and inter-node optimizations attain an execution time of 4.28 sec for generating a 1.6 giga-pixel hologram from a 3.2 giga-pixel object. It means a 237.92 times speed-up of the sequential processing by CPU and 41.78 times speed-up of multi-threaded execution on multicore-CPU, using a conventional FFT-base algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元のホログラフィックディスプレイは、ゴーグル等特別な装置を用いることなく3次元画像を見ることができるため、これからの3Dディスプレイとして期待されている。しかし、人間の視覚特性に対応し、ディスプレイに要求される広い視野角を確保するには、大規模ピクセルの計算技術が求められる。本研究の意義は、(1)3Dオブジェクトを分割した上で、FFTベースの新規なアルゴリズムにより、3D画像再構成が行えることを光学的に実証したこと、及び(2)実際に8ノードのマルチGPUクラスタを構築して実験を行い3.2ギガピクセルオブジェクトから1.6ギガピクセルホログラムの生成を4.28秒で行えることを実証した点にある。