Study on simple and high-quality presentation of material appearance using augumented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10345118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 徳道  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
山本 昇志  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70469576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質感 / 拡張現実感 / 反射特性 / 質感計測 / 質感提示 / モバイルインターフェース / 反射特性計測 / ユーザーインターフェース / 質感工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new system that can reproduce the material appearance of various objects and that enables manual manipulation in 6 degrees of freedom (3 translation + 3 rotation). The result of evaluation experiments showed that matching user's visual and somatic senses improves the usability of the system. In addition, we developed a system to measure the three-dimensional shape and reflectance of a real object, which can be presented on the above system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネット通販などにおいて製品のリアルな質感を伝達・提示することは、消費者の購買意欲を高める上で重要である。本研究の遂行により、物体の三次元形状と反射特性を簡易に計測し、提示できるシステムが実現されたことは、商業用途にも利用できる質感再現システムにつながる大きな成果である。
また、手による直感的な操作や視覚情報と体性感覚情報の一致による質感向上効果の検証実験は、完全に期待通りの結果ではなかったものの、質感研究において重要な知見を与えるものであるといえる。