Development of Visual Inspection Robot with Learnable Spoken Dialogue System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70508415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 言語獲得 / シンボルグラウンディング / サービスロボット / 音声命令学習 / 自動検査 / ユーザインタフェース / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 音声対話 / 機械学習 / 記号接地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for learning and inferring the meaning of unknown words so that a service robot with the minimum linguistic knowledge required to perform a service can interact flexibly with a user. As an example of a service robot, we developed a vehicle scratch inspection robot and implemented a function for learning additional vocabulary. In addition, we applied HDP-HLM to learn names of action sequences and infer the meaning of unknown words on the basis of task knowledge. Furthermore, we studied approaches for using a general language model based on deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発されたシステムは現在カーシェアリングや中古車販売の現場で作業員が目視で行っている作業の一部をロボットで代替することが可能となる.まだ,前面の検査精度に課題が残っているが,将来的には,人件費の削減や作業の効率化,検査精度の安定化,トレーサビリティの確保に繋がることから,実用化が期待できる.
また,協働ロボットの多くは,熟練したオペレーターの操作を前提としているが,今後は専門知識を持たない作業者でもロボットを扱えるようにする必要がある.そのためには,学習に基づく柔軟な対話機能が必要不可欠であるため,社会的意義が大きいと言える.