Training of fine motor skill in fingers with improved haptic sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技能訓練 / 運動学習 / 触力覚 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that the utilize of VR will increase among the skill training using fingers in the medical and manufacturing fields. Especially in motor learning for transferring the fingertip force, feedback on fingertip force, which is the force information to support training given to trainees, is essential. Improving the haptic sensation of the fingertips and enhancing their detection ability may significantly improve motor learning. In this research, we realized the function of enhancing the haptic sensation of fingers during motor learning. Then, we developed a VR training system using the function of improving the haptic sensation of fingers and verified the motor learning effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題のVR訓練システムでは、指先の触感覚向上を行い、学習に必須の力フィードバック情報を精度良く知覚できる。これにより学習効果を高め、指先力の伝達を含む正確で効果的な運動教示ができる点で、効果的な技能伝承が期待できる。また、本研究課題のVR訓練システムは、医療分野における触診訓練、製造現場や伝統的手工芸での手技に基づく熟練技能の伝達等に役立てることができる。これらを通し人類の技術伝承に貢献でき、社会的意義が大きい。