Partial content curation in a heterogeneous applications environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Makoto  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00253774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーシャルコンテンツキュレーション / Visual Thinking支援 / トランスクルージョン / PC操作補助 / 協調的Visual Thinking 支援 / テーブル型ディスプレイ / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 協調作業支援 / デジタルキュレーション / Visual thinking / コンテンツキュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and implemented a mechanism for partial content curation, which facilitates the reconstruction of information by collecting only portions (partial contents) that contain information the user needs from multiple (heterogeneous) applications of different formats and for various purposes. It is possible to extract only partial contents of any application window without losing the application's unique functionality, and we aimed to support the organisation of these contents to promote visual thinking. Through user studies to verify the effectiveness of the proposed mechanism, we typified the characteristics of information gathering and aggregation behaviours on digital devices. We also clarified the functions necessary for visual thinking to create meaningful new content by reorganising the collected partial contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のコンテンツキュレーションの実現方法の多くは,Webページのような統一された言語HTML等で書かれた構造化文書が対象であった。本研究は,任意の形式で保存されるPC上の情報を参照する空間的ハイパーテキストを実現するものであり,利用可能性において大きく進歩している。個別の要素(例えば,文章の段落や図等)単位で抽出する方法ではなく,アプリケーションウィンドウ上での表示位置を基にパーシャルコンテンツを特定する。どのような形式のコンテンツでも情報選択に制約を受けず,ユーザは自由に欲しい情報を欲しい分量収集できる。情報収集行動特性の検証においてユーザの行動に制約を与えない点で非常に有効である。