Study on occurrence condition of Pseudo-Haptic by simultaneous measurement of EMG and EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hirooki  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60380193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疑似力触覚 / 筋電図計測 / 脳波計測 / 心理物理学 / 仮想現実 / モーションキャプチャ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 視線計測 / ヒューマンインタラクション / ヒューマンインターフェース / 力触覚 / 錯覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using electromyography and electroencephalography, we evaluated the physiological response caused by the occurrence of Pseudo-Haptics in a relatively wide area. In addition, we used a psychophysical method to evaluate the accuracy of Pseudo-Haptics perception, and compared it with these physiological signals to investigate the quantitative evaluation of the occurrence condition of Pseudo-Haptics. With the presentation of Pseudo-Haptics by imparting resistance-sensitive perturbation, the muscle activity increased and the proportion of β and γ waves in the EEG tended to increase. The results suggest that we could capture the changes in mental state such as stress and tension associated with the occurrence of Pseudo-Haptics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pseudo-Haptics(疑似力触覚)と呼ばれる錯覚現象を利用することで,モータなどの機械的な外部動力を使用せずに,人に力を感じさせることができる.このとき,条件によっては筋活動量が増加する現象が確認されており,この現象を利用することで,シンプルで安全な新しいエクササイズシステムの開発が期待できる.本研究は,筋活動が活性化する現象が起きる条件について特定するための方法を、検討するためのものである.