Design and Evaluation of Communication Robot that Support Multiparty Conversation Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAWA NAOKI  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20366397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 直樹  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 講師 (30732820)
日根 恭子  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (70625459)
徳永 弘子  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (00747321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多人数会話 / インタラクション / ポスターセッション / 会話ロボット / コミュニケーション支援 / 会話場マネージメント / 会話マネージメント / 参与役割 / ユーザインタフェース / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poster session video corpus has been published by the National Institute of Informatics (NII). In the project we video recorded poster session scenes, and annotated utterances, gazes, and gestures. The corpus can be expected to be utilized for research applications such as engineering, informatics, psychology, and sociology. were video recorded and annotated.
Using the recorded video we analyzed behaviors of participants at poster presentations, and found behavioral characteristics of the listener's joining and leaving. Based on the findings, we designed behaviors of remote control robot and conducted WoZ experiments in which the robot intervened as a listener. It was observed other participants invited the robot as one of the listeners and listeners moved together with the robot when they move the next poster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築したポスターセッションのコーパスを国立情報学研究所(NII)より公開し,これまでに6ユーザに提供した.本コーパスは,広く研究用途向けとして活用されつつある.顔映像が含まれるコーパスの公開は日本で例がなく,学術的な価値が非常に高いものと考える.
ポスターセッションにおける会話場の構築・遷移の構造について分析し,得られたモデルにもとづいて会話支援ロボットのふるまいをデザインした.ロボットが聴講者の一人として受け入れられていることを明らかにしたことは,ロボットが単に人と会話をするだけでなく,セッションの開始や終わりなど会話の場を支援に寄与できる可能性を示した意義があると考える.