Development and evaluation of transformable gaming interface enhancing the experiences of a game player.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIFUMI  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50386778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲーム体験 / エンターテインメント / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a transformable gaming interface that changes its three-dimensional shape in the real world as objects appear in the virtual environment. User evaluations with the prototype named "SHAPIO" revealed three features; (1)Manual transformation of SHAPIO was effective only if the target shape was simple. (2)The heavier piece of SHAPIO was acceptable to improve the quality of the gaming experience. (3)SHAPIO's transformation synchronized with the shape change of a game item improved the emotional involvement and the total immersion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、実際に触って遊べるプロトタイプ「SHAPIO」の実現と、SHAPIOの変形がユーザに与える影響を評価する手法を確立したことにある。これらを通じて、コントローラの変形がプレイヤーのゲーム体験の質を高める効果があることを立証することができた。
本研究成果の社会的な意義は「コントローラの立体形状を利用してゲームを遊ぶ」という新たな概念を提唱したことにある。この概念と先述の学術的な裏付けから、本研究の成果がアミューズメント分野などで活用されることが期待できる。