Investigation of driver's vehicle speed perception from optical flow and development of prediction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Seya Yasuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (30454721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 博之  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40278495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオプティカルフロー / 身体移動速度 / ベクション / 身体運動 / 有効視野 / 奥行運動知覚 / 白内障 / 視覚誘導性自己運動知覚 / 走行速度知覚 / 若齢者 / 高齢者 / 奥行運動手がかり / 色知覚 / 身体移動速度知覚 / 奥行き運動手がかり / 色 / 重心動揺 / 知覚と運動の乖離 / 運転者の知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the driver's vehicle speed perception from optical flow and develop the prediction model, we measured self-motion perception and speed perception of self-motion to optical flow by manipulating factors of optical flow and observers.
Results showed that increases in optical flow speed and the addition of motion-in-depth cues, color, and jitter to optical flow induced stronger self-motion perception and faster speed perception of self-motion. In addition, young observers viewing optical flow with cataract experiencing goggles showed no difference in self-motion perception and speed perception of self-motion as compared with those without the goggles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会にある現在では,高齢運転者による交通事故の防止のみならず,運転行動を支える知覚認知機能の解明および若齢・中年層運転者における早期からのトレーニング法の開発が必要不可欠である。従来研究では,特に情報の獲得プロセスに関与する視覚的注意や有効視野の研究が進められてきたが走行速度知覚に着目した研究は極めて少ない。本研究成果は,走行速度知覚の研究手法の確立,およびトレーニング法の開発に向けた基礎的知見を提供したという点で,学術的・社会的意義がある。