Non-verbal Behaviors of Agents and Robots that Contribute to Multicultural Symbiotic Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODA Tomoko  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80434786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話エージェント / 非言語行動 / 視線 / インタラクション評価 / 文化間比較 / 対話ロボット / ヒューマノイドロボット / 実体性 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / HAI / HRI / 社会的対話ロボット / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose considerations for the design of nonverbal behaviors of agents and robots that can adapt to a multicultural society. We implemented nonverbal behaviors that are specific to one culture in agents and robots and conducted interaction evaluation experiments with human users. In 2017, we conducted an impression evaluation experiment of agents with the gaze behaviors typically seen in Japan and US. In 2018, we implemented the above gaze behaviors in a humanoid robot and conducted an impression evaluation experiment. In 2019, we conducted an interaction evaluation experiment using two humanoid robots with different appearances, implementing nonverbal behaviors with varying aggressiveness. The research plan for three years progressed as planned, and the research results were presented at 10 domestic conferences and 10 international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究では,文化適応した振舞を実装したエージェントおよびロボットに対する印象の文化差を検証することを目的とした.文化を超えたコミュニケーション支援のためのエージェントやロボットの振舞モデル構築の基礎研究として成果展開することにより,当研究の全体構想の成果が,Computer-mediated Communication研究分野におけるグローバルなコミュニケーションツールの開発,HAI(ヒューマン‐エージェント・インタラクション)研究におけるエージェントの異文化対応モデルとして寄与することが期待できる.