Research about sensory fusion of floating images and mid-air touch stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Computing / Graduate School of Information Technology
Principal Investigator
Markon Sandor  神戸情報大学院大学, 情報技術研究科, 教授 (30434971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 景龍  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (30294648)
大寺 亮  神戸情報大学院大学, 情報技術研究科, 講師 (50590410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空中触覚 / 空中映像 / マルチモーダル / センサーフュージョン / 医療画像 / マルチモダリティ / 輪郭認識 / 形状認識 / 位置認識精度 / 多感覚インタラクション / 触覚刺激 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 認知工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Floating images created by DCRA devices are suitable for combining with haptic stimulation, since the floating image is stationary in the air and can be examined by fingers. In our research we have developed a haptic stimulation method, using a rapidly moving transparent panel that can be moved into the floating image or removed. This "floating touch" method allows haptic stimulation of the user's finger at any position in the image plane.
We have examined the human perception to various combinations of floating images with floating touch stimulus. We have found that recognition of position, shape, and texture is possible with some limitations. This result indicates that "floating touch" can be an effective method of adding one more information channel to enhance the user experience in many fields, including evaluating complex medical information. We also see the possibility of commercial use in entertainment and games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空中映像と空中触覚のマルチモーダル刺激に対する人の認知性能について基礎データが得られた。触覚提示の位置特定、提示した形状およびテクスチャの認識について定量的な結果が得られた。
開発した実験装置で今後は更に詳細な情報を収集し、空中触覚のコンテクスト依存、時間的な特製、また触覚と視覚のドミナンス関連等について多くの心理実験を行う事を予定している。