Oral Cavity Sensing System for Safety of Diver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Yukako  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (20470255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才木 常正  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (80470227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイビング / 生体計測 / 脈波 / 呼吸 / 体温 / 舌入力 / 口腔 / 心電図 / 筋電図 / 光電センサ / 歯茎 / ヘルスケア / センサー / ダイバー / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Divers work underwater, which is completely different from working on land, so, they need to be more careful than if they were working onshore in safety. To meet that need, a system that uses various sensors fitted in a diver’s mouthpiece for monitoring the vital signs from the information obtained by the sensors was developed. We first examined the measurement of pulse waves generated in the examinee’s gums using a photoelectric sensor. The results of the measurement show that the pulse waves can be measured if the photoelectric sensor is placed flatly on the gums at a distance of 0 mm to 0.4 mm from the gums. In consideration of the finding, the intraoral sensing system was prototyped by embedded a photoelectric sensor, a temperature sensor for detecting respiration and measuring body temperature, and an acceleration sensor for the tongue-input interface into a diving mouthpiece.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイバーが非常に危険な環境で作業することは以前より認識されていたが、ダイビング用バイタルサイン計測を行うための装置は開発されていない。陸上で使用されている装置を防水しても、実際のダイビング作業の妨げになるため、本研究はダイビング用マウスピースに組み込むことで実用を考慮したシステムとした。また、口腔内でのバイタルサイン計測が可能性を見出すことができたため、ダイバー用のみならず陸上用としても新たなセンシングデバイスを提案できると考えられる。