Studies on a communication robot that improves user's mental condition through emotional contagion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Minato Takashi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (50359858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンロボットインタラクション / コミュニケーションメディア / タッチインタラクション / 感情伝達 / 感情喚起 / コミュニケーションロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an interactive robot that improves a user's mental state by making his/her feel empathy for it. The approach is emotional contagion, that is, to make the user be infected with the robot's emotion and elicit his/her empathy. This study investigated which kinds of expression modalities such as robot's motion and dialogue content are essential for emotional contagion through psychological experiments. This study finally focused on a touch behavior which is powerful for emotional contagion, and developed a companion robot that is next to the user while watching a movie and elicits his/her empathy with it by touching his/her hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人型ロボットは人とのインタラクションにおいて親和性を有しているという点において,既存の情報メディア以上に信頼感や安心感をもたらすことができるメディアとなる.ただし,そのためにはユーザの心的な状態を認識し,それに応じて適切なロボットの振る舞いを設計する必要があるが,その認識が難しいという問題があった.本研究では,ユーザをロボットに共感させるという逆のアプローチで,ユーザの心的状態を改善する方法を見つけ出した.人型ロボットによる人間支援の可能性,有効性を広げたという点で意義のある成果である.