Development of Evaluation Method and Standard Data Set for Fun of Humor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI KENJI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 ゆず  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80583575)
佐山 公一  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90271733)
谷津 元樹  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30805015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーモア / 駄洒落 / 面白さ / オノマトペ / 皮肉 / 対話破綻回避 / 動画コメント / データベース / 面白さの評価手法 / ストーリージョーク / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining mental health has become a social issue due to the refraining from going out with the new Corona. In this research project, a humor database, which is the basis for recognizing and generating humor that is as fun as or more than talking to humans by scientifically elucidating the mechanism of the fun of humor and realizing it through engineering, is provided. We constructed and analyzed various humors such as pun analysis, recognition and automatic generation, avoiding dialogue breakdown due to humor by dialogue system, onomatopoeia analysis, analysis of mechanism of cognitive science fun, and detection of irony. In addition, we have been released to the public on HP as the pun database (67,000 puns) with information such as the degree of interest, and are widely used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては,これまでユーモアの研究については,大規模なデータベースが存在せず,各研究者が独自に収集した小規模なデータを用いて評価実験を行ってきた.このような現状に対して,本研究課題では面白さのスコア,駄洒落の分類,構造などの種々の情報を付与した67,000件の駄洒落データベースを構築し,公開することによりユーモア研究の研究基盤を確立したことにある.また,社会的意義としては,新型コロナによる外出自粛などにより最近顕著な問題となっている精神的な健康を維持するために,人間を超える面白いユーモアを生成する技術の開発を促進することに貢献することである.