Evolving Artificial Intelligence for Swarm Robotics on Cloud Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50362108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクラウド計算 / GPU計算 / エージェントシミュレーション / 複雑ネットワーク / 繊維・アパレル産業 / 企業間取引関係 / ネットワーク分析 / 企業間取引 / 人工社会 / エージェントベースモデリング / ネットワーク構造形成過程の再現 / 分散計算環境 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 群挙動の創発 / 人工知能 / 人工社会シミュレーション / モデル産業 / 企業間取引ネットワーク分析 / ハブ企業 / クラウド計算環境 / スワームロボティクス / 創発的群挙動 / 社会システムデザインへの応用 / エージェント / システム工学 / 機械学習 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloud computing (including GPU) was used to design artificial neural network for swarm robotic system. The various levels of agent-based modeling have been addressed to build new theory of plastic swarm intelligent systems for the emergence of the collective behavior. Especially, in this research, textile industry was focused on as the model of industry in the artificial society. The agent-based model was designed and tested based on qualitative information on Japanese textile and apparel industries.
Consequently, network analysis revealed power-law properties and the structures of centralized hub companies. Moreover, in the simulation experiments, the centralizations of the networks generated by the agent-based model due to innovation in ICT and logistics technology were illustrated. Therefore, one of the predicted cases regarding changes that occur in the B2B networks was explained as centralizations to hub companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間の影響の増大に応じて、ネットワーク直径は正に反応し、集団中最大の次数中心性は負に反応した。また、空間の影響を国内産業の文脈で置き換えるために、JPY/USD為替変動との実際のネットワーク指標の関係を相関分析によって再分析も実施し、学術的意義を示せた。
産業を企業のネットワークと見なした複合的な観点に基づくネットワーク分析や、企業の振る舞いを模したネットワーク生成のシミュレーション実験が、多様な産業の連携を実現する社会設計の手法として有用であることも示し、社会的意義があった。