Developing incremental interpretation system based on a formal semantic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshihide  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20362220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漸進的解釈 / 意味解析 / 形式意味論 / 談話表示理論 / 構文解析 / 非局所的依存関係 / 空所化構文 / 自然言語処理 / モデル理論 / 談話表示構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop an incremental interpretation system based on formal semantic approach. The contribution of the research is summarized as follows: Firstly, the project proposed a model-theoretic approach to incremental interpretation where sentence prefixes have semantic values. The proposed semantics is based on Discourse Representation Theory. In the semantics, two complementary interpretations stipulate a semantic content of each sentence prefix. Secondly, the project developed the method that approximates graph-structured syntactic representations by trees. This approximation method enables tree-based incremental parsers to handle graph-structured representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同時的意味解析に関するこれまでの研究においては,意味構造を同時的に構成する方法に主眼が置かれており,その意味内容を形式意味論に基づいて解釈する方法についてほとんど検討されていなかった.本研究はそのような方向性の研究の端緒を開くものである.また,グラフとして表現される構文構造を木構造で近似的に表現する手法は,同時的構文解析だけでなく,一文単位の通常の構文解析にも利用可能であり,解析精度向上に有効であることも実験により確認されている.そのため,自然言語解析の分野における学術的意義を有する.