Creation of Fundamental Technologies for Next-generation Automatic Collision Avoidance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Katsutoshi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00273813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散衝突回避 / フリートコントロール / マルチエージェント経路発見 / 船舶衝突回避 / 非協力エージェント / 制約最適化問題 / エージェント / 人工知能 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, as the fundamental technologies of next-generation automatic collision avoidance, we have further enhanced distributed collision avoidance algorithms for ship collision avoidance that has been developed so far. We have also tried to develop general-purpose mechanisms that would be applied to any vehicles other than ships. The main achievements of this project are as follows. (1) We have developed a new algorithm and its functions were greatly expanded to enhance its versatility. (2) We have evaluated the performance of algorithm under realistic and diverse scenarios. (3) We have incorporated and tested the algorithm into the system that achieves more advanced tasks including collision avoidance, and (4) We have pursued to integrate the basic idea of algorithm with another technology in order to realize more organized behavior of vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した船舶衝突回避のための分散衝突回避アルゴリズムDSSAに関する論文は,海事系分野におけるトップクラスの国際学術論文誌The Journal of Navigationに掲載され,さらにScopusにおいてTop 6.13%論文に位置付けられている.また,DSSAの発展版であるDSSA+に関する論文も,海事系分野における著名な国際学術論文誌TransNavに掲載された.このように本研究は,分散衝突回避アルゴリズムという基本アイデアを当該分野に広く認知させたという点で大きな意義があったと考える.