Deep Learning for Imbalanced Data Stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Niimi Ayahiko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (80347179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 深層学習 / 不均一データ / 機械学習 / 不均一分布データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the development of deep learning and IoT, there is an increasing need to build a knowledge discovery system by data mining of large-scale data with a time axis (stream data) in a short period of time. However, depending on the data to be handled, it is necessary to tune the parameters and to consider imbalanced dataset. The purpose of this research is to construct a data mining framework that considers imbalanced data when performing stream data mining by deep learning in a parallel and distributed environment. In this research, we examined the effect of imbalanced data in deep learning and proposed deep learning for imbalanced data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、大規模並列分散環境での超巨大データ分析システムの開発の効率化につながるものとなる。現在、並列分散環境としてグリッド・コンピューティングが一般化してきた。また、動的に変化するストリームデータに対する分析要求も上がってきている。本研究の結果はこの動きを加速させ、分散マイニングシステムの扱いに関して実社会に還元できる可能性がある。特に、Twitter やセンサデータのリアルタイムデータ分析などに有用である。