Project/Area Number |
17K00313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Ryuichi 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20376502)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PFoE / 教示 / teach-and-replay / 移動ロボット / 確率ロボティクス / パーティクルフィルタ / ベイズ推定 / エピソード上のパーティクルフィルタ / 空間とタスクの同時理解 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have tackled the motion teaching problem for mobile robots. In this problem, the robot must replay a sequence of motion that is taught against noises and interference on motion and sensing. We have proposed the particle filter on episode (PFoE) method for this problem. This method makes a mobile robot replay motion sequence based on episodes memorized in the robot. After publishing it, we have then tried algorithms that divide a sequence of memory for giving meaning to each part. We have also examined PFoE with a laser scanner and an acceleration sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したPFoEは、ロボットが教えられた動きを再現するための、単純かつそれまでなかったアルゴリズムである。これが簡単なタスクながらも実世界の移動ロボットで機能することを確認したことで、「教えられたものを再現する」ということの原理のひとつを示したことになる。また、人のために仕事をするというレベルまでPFoEでできることを増やすためには、今後さらに研究を重ねる必要があるが、玩具程度であれば現状のものでも実用可能である。