Identifying Critical Links for Minimizing Loss of Information over Large Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kouzou  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30294127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
木村 昌弘  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10396153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクリティカルリンク / 複雑ネットワーク / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 道路ネットワーク / 中心性指標 / 知識発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed methods of identifying critical links that would substantially degrade the network performance if they do not function. The network performance is defined as the amount of information flow over given networks. We consider objects that propagate over networks as information, and typical examples are articles posted on a social network and people traveling over a road network. We devised several methods of identifying critical links: ones for static networks and ones for uncertain networks in which links probabilistically disconnected. In addition, we further proposed a method of accurately and efficiently estimate the value of traditional centrality measures such as the betweenness centrality. We applied those methods to actual networks and confirmed that the links identified by our methods cannot be detected by using traditional centrality measures and our methods can efficiently identify them compared to the traditional approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導入した,道路ネットワークなどの空間ネットワークを対象とし,その中の避難施設などに相当する特定ノードへの可到達ノード数に基づいた重要性指標は,空間ネットワークを対象とした新たなグループ中心性指標とも位置付けることができ,グラフ理論やネットワーク分析などの学術分野における意義は大きい.また,提案手法では,通行できなくなると,一定時間内に最寄りの避難施設に避難できなくなる住民数が大幅に増える道路など,現実問題に即した重要なリンクを同定することができ,その意味で,社会に与える影響も大きいと考えられる.