Studies on computational learning theory of formal graph systems by graph structure distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2020)
Kyushu International University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takayoshi Shoudai  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50226304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 智之  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
宮原 哲浩  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算論的学習理論 / 質問学習 / 帰納推論 / 機械学習 / 形式グラフ体系 / 形式グラフ言語 / グラフパターン / グラフアルゴリズム / 正則パターン / 分布学習 / 計算論的学習 / グラフマイニング / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formal graph system (FGS) is a logic program that deals with graph-structured patterns as the terms of first-order predicate logic. In this research, we have studied the polynomial-time learnability of formal graph systems in the frameworks of the query-learning model. Based on an FGS, we introduce a primitive formal ordered tree system (pFOTS) as a formal system defining labeled ordered tree languages. A logic program is well-known to be suitable to represent background knowledge. In this research, we give a query learning algorithm of a target tree language defined by a pFOTS, which uses a polynomial number of queries. Moreover, we show that the class of languages of regular patterns is identifiable from one positive example using a linear number of membership queries with respect to the length of the positive example. This is a fundamental result toward an efficient query-learning algorithm for formal graph languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、計算論的学習理論における主要な学習モデルのうちAngluin(1988)の質問学習モデルを機械学習アルゴリズム設計と解析のためのベースとした。質問学習モデルは質問を用いた学習の数学モデルであり、巨大なデータベースから特徴的なパターンを質問を手段として抽出するためのデータマイニングのモデルとみることができる。質問学習モデルでは、仮説に関する質問に答える教師(オラクル)に対する質問回数により計算の複雑さが評価される。効率の良い学習アルゴリズムを質問学習モデル上で提案した本研究結果はグラフ構造データに対する理論的かつ実用的な機械学習技術の基盤となる。