Project/Area Number |
17K00322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Hiromichi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 研究員 (40794087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚田 稔 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 客員教授 (80074392)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 文脈学習 / 時空間学習則 / 記憶の階層構造 / フラクタル / 神経回路 / 時空間文脈情報処理 / 神経振動 / 時空間アトラクター / ニューラルネットワーク / 文脈情報処理 / 脳型情報処理 / 学習と記憶 / 計算論的神経科学 / 自己組織化 / 知能情報処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a single layer neural network to investigate the principle of flexible memory information processing for spatio-temporal contexts in the biological brain using the Hebb rule (HEB) and the spatio-temporal learning rule (STLR), which are based on the superior functions of the biological brain's memory system. HEB relies on the firing of neurons and is characterized by pattern completion, which is the ability to complete similar input sequences into the same output pattern. On the other hand, STLR can learn to adapt to the information structure of the outside world even without firing neurons, and has excellent pattern discrimination ability fr spatio-temporal contextual information. We have successfully constructed a spatio-temporal context memory with one-shot and unsupervised learning by integrating these two learning rules with STLR for feed-forward connections and HEB for recurrent connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した時空間文脈を記憶する単層ニューラルネットは神経回路網の空間分割とダイナミックスに基づく新しい記憶情報処理原理を用いているため、現在のデープラーニングと異なりワンショットかつ教師なし学習で実現可能である。したがって、エネルギー消費や記憶の病因究明・治療の観点からも極めて有用であり、現在のAIの発展の中で有効に使うことができる。さらに、本研究で見出した生物の脳が持つ時空間文脈に対する柔軟な記憶情報処理原理は、現在のAI研究に新しいブレークスルーをもたらすばかりでなく、人間と共存できるAIの発展につながるものである。