Research on new machine learning method combining Exploitation-oriented Learning and Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kazuteru  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20282866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強化学習 / 経験強化型学習 / 深層学習 / 深層強化学習 / 知能ロボット / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed new machine learning methods such as LADQN and DPN that have been combined exploitation-oriented learning XoL with deep learning. In particular, DPN can be learned by 1/10th number of trials and errors than that of DQN, a typical deep reinforcement learning method, in the Atari2600 game environment under certain conditions.
In addition, we have demonstrated the effectiveness of the XoL method combined with deep learning by applying it to the detection of drowsiness in car drivers and the identification of disease symptoms based on pseudo-tweets. We believe that it has contributed to expanding the applicability of the method based on trial-and-error searches to domains that require real-time performance, which has been difficult in conventional deep reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強化学習などの試行錯誤に基づく学習は、膨大なデータの中から有効な制御則や戦略を獲得するのに適した接近法である。しかし、一般に、学習には膨大な試行錯誤回数を要するという問題がある。特に近年は、深層学習と融合した深層強化学習の登場により、今まで以上に、試行錯誤回数の削減が重要となっていた。
この問題に対し、本研究課題では、試行錯誤回数の大幅な削減を実現する手法の提案を行った。この成果は、ロボット制御などの、今まで困難であったリアルタイム性が重視される領域への深層強化学習の適用可能性を高めることにつながり、人工知能技術の応用範囲をこれまで以上に広げるものであると考える。