Establishing mutual communication between organism and machine using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30396832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅人  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40292057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物機械間相互作用 / 双方向相互作用 / メダカ / 深層強化学習 / 相互作用 / 群行動 / 深層学習 / インタラクション / 生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a mutual interaction system between machine and fish (medaka). The system can generate and show visual stimuli of machine movements in response to the movements of the real medaka which are detected in real time. Using this experimental apparatus, we compared the real medaka behaviors to the artificial movements generated by reactive (mutual) or non-reactive (unidirectional) way. Real medaka were more interested in reactive artificial movements and spent more time on the screen showing the reactive artificial movements than non-reactive one. In other words, it was possible to induce specific behaviors in real medaka under the mutual interaction. It can be said that the communication-like interaction between the artifact and the medaka has been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの人工物を用いた生物の振る舞いを明らかにする実験では,本当の生物の動きを記録したものを再生するか,あらかじめ人工的に作られた動きを再生するプレイバック実験しか行われてこなかった.これは我々の行った実験のnon-reactive条件に相当する.それに対して,我々の実験では,リアルタイムに生物の動きを計測し,瞬時に人工物の動きを生成することで,人工物と生物の間に双方向相互作用を成立させることに成功した.結果としては,生物は双方向と単方向の相互作用で異なる振る舞いを見せ,生物の新たな実験ステージへと開いた.