Exploring the origin of the nervous systems : Experimental and theoretical study of evolution from epithelium systems to epithelium-nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionAomori University (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shigeru  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90431303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期神経系 / 生物運動 / 数理モデル / 画像解析 / 進化 / 動画解析 / 動画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We apporached the orgin of the first nervous system form the viewpoint of the evolution of the moving mechanism in individuals. Inspired by exprimental observations, we performed mechano-mathematical modeling of the epithelium systems and epithelium-nervous systems, and showed that the appearance of a small number of pre-neurons may cause a significant change in the migration ability of the epithelial systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代神経科学は、すでに高度に組織化され成熟した神経系をもつ動物を用いて、そのすばらしい機能を明らかにすることを注力している。これに対して本申請研究では、以下4点に独創性がある。(1) 神経系の特定部分の機能を問う従来の問題設定とは異なり、神経系の存在そのものの機能を問う点、 (2) 運動性能の評価に着目する点、(3) 神経系の誕生という進化上の分岐点の直前直後に位置する生物を比較する点。(4)これらを、単に言葉で述べるのではなく、数理モデルの構築によって検証可能な形で行う点。一方、これらの成果は、脳科学へのフィードバックが大いに期待できる。