Project/Area Number |
17K00331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shinya 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30388136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣安 知之 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
榊原 一紀 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30388110)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 進化型多目的最適化 / メタ戦略 / 進化計算 / Differential Evolution / 分子価格法 / 分子限定法 / 看護師勤務表作成問題 / ヒューリスティックス / 局所最適化 / 遺伝アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed two new approaches based on adaptive meta-strategy and succeeded in indicating these superior performances in computational simulations. These are an adaptive control mechanism for aggregation functions (scalarizing functions) of MOEA/D and an adaptive approach combing crossover and estimation of distribution. Also, we proposed two new customized approaches, one is for under the very limited computational cost and the other is for large-scale global optimization problems. Through applying these approaches to widely used benchmark problems, the effectiveness of these can be indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,従来までの固定された探索戦略に基づく進化計算手法に比べ,適応的に探索戦略を変化させることで,大きく探索効率を向上させるだけでなく,内部パラメータの数自体も減らすことを示した.この研究成果は,単に進化計算手法の性能を向上させただけでなく,進化計算手法の実用性を大いに高めることができたと考えている. また,計算回数資源が非常に限られた場合や超多変数の問題といった高い困難性を有する問題に特化した手法を提案することで,進化計算手法の応用範囲を広げることができたと考えている.