Establishment of topological clustering method by linguistic rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasunori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10267396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 機械学習 / 持続性ホモロジー / 言語ルール / ファジィ推論 / パーシステントホモロジー / 位相的データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a topological language-based clustering technique that can flexibly grasp the structure of data by converting the concept of persistent homology, which plays a central role in topological data analysis, into language-based clustering and incorporating it into language-based clustering. Furthermore, we aimed at the theoretical development of topological language-based clustering and its practical application to mining social data by examining the mathematical relationships between conventional clustering techniques and development techniques.
We have obtained some results on the development of language-based clustering algorithms and clustering algorithms that incorporate persistent homology. Further study on making linguistic rules for persistent homology is a future topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語ベースのクラスタリングを開発するためには、ソフトコンピューティング技法が欠かせない。本研究課題はそれらの理論を持続性ホモロジーという位相的データ解析の新概念を橋梁として人間の持つ知識と結びつけ、柔軟に処理する手法を開発するだけではなく、さらに俯瞰的立場、すなわち言語ベースという新たな地点に立った位相的データ解析手法の礎となることをゴールとしているものであり、本研究課題の成果によって、データ構造と人間の推論を巧みに組み入れた柔軟なデータ解析手法の深化が期待される。