Development of an Innovative Algorithm for Huge Scale Combinatorial Optimization Problems and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Fubito  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60323317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタ戦略 / 組合せ最適化 / ソフトコンピューティング / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new algorithm for huge scale combinatorial optimization problems. In our research, a new algorithm specialized for huge scale combinatorial optimization problems was proposed. The proposed algorithm was applied to Quadratic Assignment Problem (QAP) and Maximum Diversity Problem (MDP). In our experiments, the computational results showed that the proposed method outperformed previous methods for huge scale QAP and MDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会に現れる現実問題の多くが組合せ最適化問題として定式化できるため、本研究における社会的意義は大きい。これまでに、組合せ最適化問題に対する数多くの従来手法が提案されているが、本研究で対象としているような、超巨大解空間を構成するような問題に対する適用例はほとんどない。したがって、これまでに検討されていない挑戦的な問題に挑むことは、学術的な意義も大きいと考えられる。