Project/Area Number |
17K00337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsumi Keiji 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30304017)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大域的最適化 / カオス / 準ニュートン法 / メタヒューリスティック解法 / PSO / 大域的最適化問題 / 進化的手法 / 多点探索法 / カオス力学系 / SR1公式 / メタヒューリスティックス解法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed evolutionary techniques for unconstrained continuous global optimization problems with many local solutions. First, we proposed perturbation-based chaotic systems (PCS) suitable for various situations such as (1) more flexible PCS which can be used in general search methods, (2) PCS using approximate Hessian, and its extension to non-differentiable cases and multi-point search, (3) PCS using Bayesian optimization, and (4) PCS which does not depend on the standard basis, and, in addition, we analyzed the properties of the proposed PCSs. Secondly, we developed metaheuristic methods using PCSs, and evaluated the performance of them for the benchmark problems, which show its usefulness not only in solving performance but also in generalization ability and invariance to variable transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビックデータ等の大規模なデータ処理では,局所解が多数存在する最適化問題に対し,良質な解を現実的な時間内で求める必要に迫られることが多い.また,関数値が悪スケールであったり,歪な局所解をもつ場合もしばしばあり求解がより困難となる.そのような問題に対する汎用性の高いメタヒューリスティック解法として,本研究で開発した,摂動型カオス力学系を用いた方法は,カオスの持つ「初期鋭敏性」を生かした多様な探索に加え,局所解近傍の形状を利用しつつ,変数変換やスケール変化に対して探索を適応的に調整可能な汎用性の高い進化的手法であり,様々な分野でのデータ処理能力向上に貢献できると考えられる.