Reaction-diffusion network with asymmetric connection, and its application to motion and disparity detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Atsushi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 耕一  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (50452636)
水上 嘉樹  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60322252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsステレオアルゴリズム / 非線形素子 / ニューロンモデル / FitzHugh-Nagumo / 反応拡散アルゴリズム / 非対称結合 / オクルージョン / 力学系アプローチ / 両眼立体視 / コンピュータビジョン / 視覚系 / 反応拡散 / 視覚情報処理 / エッジ検出 / ステレオ視差検出 / 結合系 / 数値計算 / 非線形画像処理 / 興奮・抑制 / 静止パターン / 神経回路網 / 非線形反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a stereo algorithm that detects stereo disparity distribution from a pair of stereo images. The algorithm utilizes a reaction-diffusion network consisting of FitzHugh-Nagumo neurons placed at three-dimensional grids of two-dimensional image plane and one-dimensional stereo disparity. A previous algorithm has uniform and symmetrical coupling strength among neighboring neurons of the network. In this research work, we proposed to impose asymmetrical coupling strength on the network and tried to solve the occlusion problem. This is intended for filling in disparity undetected areas from their neighboring disparity detected ones. By applying the proposed algorithm to a stereo image data set, we confirmed effectiveness in occlusion areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応拡散アルゴリズムは、ノイズ除去やエッジ検出・領域分割など様々な画像処理・視覚情報処理機能の実現に応用されてきた。また類似のアルゴリズムとして拡散方程式を用いたものがあり、同様に様々な機能の実現に応用されてきた。しかし、従来のこれらのアルゴリズムでは、隣接素子の結合について非一様結合は試みられたものの、非対称結合までは考慮されていなかった。本研究成果は反応拡散アルゴリズムにおける非対称結合の有効性を指摘し、類似のアルゴリズムにおいてもその適用可能性を示唆するものであり、学術的意義がある。