Omni-directional Wheelchair Robot with Intelligent Operation Support System Using Biological Information Based Intention Inference of Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoichiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40278586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能ロボット / 生体情報 / ファジィ推論 / 視線計測 / 顕著性マップ / 行動意図 / 全方向移動車椅子 / 全方位カメラ / 知能ロボティックス / ソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a gaze direction system based on fuzzy inference to generate a behavioral intention estimation map based on the saliency map, which shows unconscious reaction behavior in human vision, and gaze information, which shows conscious gaze behavior. The reliability of the operation was estimated by fuzzy inference based on the heart rate, which indicates the operator's agitation, and the distance to the obstacle, which indicates the danger of the surrounding environment. When the operation reliability is low, the interventional operation support is provided by autonomous obstacle avoidance control rather than human operation. An experiment using an actual omni-directional wheelchair was conducted to verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線教示による電動車椅子の研究はいくつか存在するが、操作者の意図を認識しながら操作指示を行っている研究例は他には見当たらない。全周環境認識が可能な全方向車椅子もほとんど例がなく、操作者の意図した目標位置に自在に移動するには重要な機能と考える。また視線以外にも脳波、心拍などの操作者の生体情報計測により人間の心理状態を把握しながら操作支援を行うユーザフレンドリな知的走行支援システムも未開拓の研究テーマである。ここで得られた技術は人間工学分野での強力なヒューマンサポートシステムになり、将来的にはロボットの知能と人間の知能を融合した複合インテリジェンスの構築を目指した実用化研究に発展できると考える。