Project/Area Number |
17K00347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI SHINTARO 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70296424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 一昭 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20281040)
高橋 泰城 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60374170)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会的学習 / 相転移 / 確率過程 / ABM / 情報カスケード / 定常分布 / デフォルト相関 / 時間相関 / デフォルト確率 / ハーディング / 均衡戦略 / Wright-Fisher拡散方程式 / ゲーム理論 / 投票者モデル / ナッシュ戦略 / 選挙データ / 集合知 / 確率モデル / 計算社会科学 / 経済物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a mathematical study of the Polya urn process and the voter model, which are the fundamental stochastic processes that describe the strongly interacting agents. We succeeded in elucidating the universal mathematical structure in the information cascade phase transition. We also unraveled the Rogers' paradox on social learning agent systems. The voter model was verified using data from the US presidential election. The Polya urn process was applied to classify agents on online shopping sites and to describe the time correlation of credit risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会・経済現象のモデル化には数理モデルの理解が不可欠である。我々は、ポリア壺過程、投票者モデルを対象として、その数理構造に関する研究を行った。前者は非平衡相転移を示すが、その普遍的な構造を記述する普遍関数の導出に成功した。また、社会的学習という人類の文明・文化の基盤となる学習過程についてのパラドックスと集団でのシステミックリスクを解明した。また、データを用いて数理研究を社会・経済現象に応用し、その有用性を明らかにした。