Project/Area Number |
17K00350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニューラルネットワーク / 学習アルゴリズム / 準ニュートン法 / モーメント法 / ネステロフの加速勾配法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to improve the quasi-Newton method, which enables neural networks learning of increasingly large and complex data. We have developed a new algorithm that enables high accuracy and high speed. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing the robustness of the proposed method by proving convergence property and analytically deriving hyperparameters. As a result, we have solved the problem of neural networks learning with complexity and scale that were previously unfeasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoTの発展により,あらゆる場面でデータが蓄積され,これまで全く無関係であると考えられてきたデータを同時に扱うことで新たな知見を得ることが可能な時代となった.従って,今後はデータ量が多くなるだけではなく,より複雑な関係性を内包する大規模データの解析を,AIを用いて行うことが必要となってきた.本研究では,これを可能とするAI技術の核となる,ニューラルネットワークの学習に焦点を当て,従来よりも強力な学習アルゴリズムの開発に成功したことに学術的および社会的意義がある.