Construction and Application of a Neural Network Model that Acquires Object Recognition Mechanisms Using Statistical Properties of Observed Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Kimoto  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30259973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上江洌 達也  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10160160)
園田 潤  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工知能 / AI / ディープラーニング / 地中レーダ / 物体識別 / 非破壊検査 / 埋設物識別 / 深層学習 / 3D-CNN / 連想記憶モデル / Amitモデル / 相関 / Hopfieldモデル / 位相振動子 / XYスピン / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When using AI to identify objects, it is necessary to train AI with a large number of images. At this time, the brightness, appearance frequency, correlation, and the like of the input image depend on the learning result. In this research, we reducing the dimensionality of the statistical information using an unsupervised learning type AI model, and then the learning is performed using a normal supervised learning AI model. This aims to improve the discrimination performance by preprocessing with the statistical information of the observation increase. As a result, it was found that the identification rate was improved in the image identification. In the future, this technology will be applied to a deterioration diagnosis system for social infrastructure (roads, piers, etc.) 50 years after the high economic growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期の社会インフラ建設から50年が経ち、トンネルや道路の崩落事故が起き始めており改修工事が急いで進められている。現在、地上から地中に向けて電波を照射して、その反射波で地中内部の状態を可視化する地中レーダが注目されている。しかしながら、レーダ画像は実埋設物とは全く異なった形状で観測され、加えて地下物体の比誘電率・サイズ・深度に依っても変化するため、熟練技術者でもレーダ画像からそれが空洞(危険因子)なのか埋設管(非危険因子)なのかを判断することは困難である。本研究の結果から、反射画像と埋設物の関係をAIに学習させることで、人間よりも高精度な識別システムが構築できる可能性を示した。