Improvement of accuracy and speed in phase unwrapping by Bayes inference with application to the indoor positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Umehara Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究マネージャー (60358942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 康  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 室長 (00455453)
志賀 信泰  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所時空標準研究室, 主任研究員 (50536050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逐次ベイズフィルタ / マルコフ場確率モデル / 角度統計 / 整数不確定性 / 搬送波位相測距 / マルコフ確率場モデル / 位相測距 / トレンドモデル / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise positioning uses phase angle information of the radio wave from a reference point. The radio wave is represented by the amplitude and the phase angle, and only the phase angle corresponds to a precise scale for converting a distance. This scale, however, returns to zero at a distance of 1 wavelength, meaning that the measured value is wrapped within a 1 wavelength. It is necessary to unwrap the value by the one-to-many transformation, where the value is not determined uniquely if the data is noisy. Therefore, we formulated the unwrapping estimation model by a Bayesian inference scheme with including a priori information that either position or velocity or acceleration changes continuously. Finally, we realized both precise and fast estimation with approximation of the probability distributions obtained sequentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位置情報の利活用が進む中,人工衛星を用いた広域的な測位 (GNSS) だけではなく,衛星電波が届かない屋内等で GNSS に頼らない精密測位技術の確立が望まれている.しかし,そこで必要となる位相角の高精度なアンラップが難しい.計測される位相角にはノイズが含まれているが,既存のアンラップ法はノイズが無いことを前提としている.また,屋内では,GNSS で行われているような衛星軌道情報を活用したアンラップ法を適用することができない.本研究ではこのような限られた現状でも打開することのできる推定方法を開発した.