Project/Area Number |
17K00366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Masahiko 産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (30513717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松日楽 信人 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393902)
加藤 由花 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70345429)
土屋 陽介 東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 専任講師 (90447037)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クラウドロボティクス / ロボットサービス / 知能ロボット / ソフトウエアプラットフォーム / 身体性 / 人形浄瑠璃 / RSNP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism that efficiently collects/collects/analyzes human data and feedback to the data utilization and service provision process, by enhancing our “development framework technology for non-specialists” that has been continuously working. Through our research, (1) Advocate as an active sensing model in which the robot inquires as needed, devise a dynamic question generation method, and (2) proposed the Common RUI (Robot User Interface) concept , which enables to uses various service robots easily. (3) More, focusing on physicality as a feedback method, we prototyped a robot based on Joruri puppet, Japanese Traditional puppet show, using our own modeling method and swing analysis method, and demonstrated its effectiveness through demonstration experiments
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のサービスロボットは,インタラクションや,ロボットの高機能化や低価格化が試みられてきたが,市場は大きくは成長したとは言い難い.本研究では,いくつかの課題について解決のコンセプトや試作にて有効性を示した.例えば,(1)バックエンドの利用者がロボットの情報を活用できるモデル,(2)ロボットの導入が進むほど簡潔で一貫性が要求されるが,この解決を目指す共通RUIコンセプト,(3)サービス提供におけるロボットの身体性の有効性を示す試作である. (2)(3)は,より深掘が必要なので,後継の研究プロジェクト「民俗芸能のわざの蓄積・分析を活用したサービスロボットの身体性の実現」を通しさらに推進していく.