Collective construction of lively structures by swarm robotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ken  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50313424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords群知能ロボット / 動的安定性 / 構造物 / 適応性 / 生き生きとした / 動的安定 / 構造物構築 / 群ロボット / 適応機構 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an intelligent robot system to construct "lively structures" by collaboration between the simple robots and easy-functional materials. Lively structure here means, the structures that are dynamic stability, which has a reasonable shape, and can adapt to the dynamic environment. The points of this research are as follows: establishment of a basic self-assembly algorithm, introduction of a simple adaptive mechanism, and development of the function which enables the system to construct reasonable and adaptive structures based on close connection with the external environment. We have basically completed this project as planned. In addition, we got some extended ideas such as an introduction of chemical signals and an application for object transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
群ロボットによる構造物構築では、一般に静的構造物を作ることに焦点が当てられており、「モジュールが常に入れ替わる」特性を陽に扱う事例は極めて少ない。動的安定性を有する構造物について、耐損壊性や適応性などの具体的な特性を示したことで、構造物構築に関する新しい知見を提起できたところに意義があると考える。また、知能・機能をロボットと部材に分散し、それらの協調によって目的を達するアプローチは、分子ロボティクスなど、限られた機能しか組み込めない領域において、有用な知見になることが期待できる。移動する構造物をロボットと見立て、2つの階層を有するシステムとして提案したことにも意義があると考えられる。