Motion/Force Control of Humanoid Robot Based on Reaction Null Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40344692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Dragomir Nenchev  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (80270809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / モーション・フォース制御 / 全身運動制御 / 接触レンチ分配 / 角運動量分配 / モーションプランニング / 知能ロボティクス / 反動零空間 / モーション/フォース制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of a control controller for humanoid robots with whole-body motion and limb contact wrench control using a redundant solution based on reaction null space was verified through dynamics simulations. Specifically, the usefulness of the proposed control method is demonstrated by the simulation results for the following three tasks. (1) Motion-force combined control and reaction control for cleaning floor and wall surfaces using one arm, both arms, and tools; (2) Motion-force combined control by GIWC-GI, a contact wrench distribution method that can consider contact friction, and whole-body motion control using internal force control and a redundant solution method based on RNS; (3) Whole-body motion control for force tasks using one or both arms with stepping and walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマノイドロボットには人間との共存環境下での活躍が期待されている。潜在的に実現可能な実用的な作業は数多く存在しているが、そのほとんどがいまだヒューマノイドロボットによって実現されておらず、ヒューマノイドロボットを実社会で利用するために備えなければならない能力となる力作業を実現する全身運動制御法の開発が急務であった。本研究課題において開発してきた反動零空間に基づく冗長解法を利用した全身運動と四肢の接触レンチ制御によるヒューマノイドロボットの制御コントローラは、課題を解決する一助となるものであり、本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。