A Robust Behavior Estimation and Evaluation Method against Sensor Position Variation and Environmental Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jooho  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80366434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 伸敬  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェーズ推定 / 行動クラスタリング / ロバスト推定 / 行動推定 / 機械学習 / プロセスモデリング / 動作記述子 / 不変特徴 / 画像 / 空間知能化 / センサ配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a series of work is defined as a process. A camera is used to record a work having a certain process, and it is estimated robustly that what part of the process is the action that the person is performing. We have realized a world-class high-precision action classifier so that process estimation can be performed without lowering the estimation accuracy even if the camera is installed at a position different from the position of the camera when the model process was first recorded. This makes it possible to compare the same actions of different persons recorded in different environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、調理法、組み立て作業など、決まった一連の作業を行う先生役の人の動作をカメラで収めることによって、異なる空間で異なる人がその動作をまねて行った場合どの動作が作業全体におけるどの部分であるかを判別できると同時に2者間の動作の違いが比較できるようになる。これまでの手法はカメラを用いた場合できるだけ同じ位置にカメラを配置しないと再現性が低かったが本研究はその問題を概ね解決した。また本研究成果を活用することで、遠隔教育、ビデオ教育などがもっと容易にできるようになる。